menu

DISTINGUISHED AWARDS IN THE I-I DISTRICT

Congratulations to the following Divisions and Clubs who achieved Distinguished Satus for the 2009-10 Kwianis Year!  For more information on the Distinguished Award Criteria, click here.  

To see the distinguished awards for the preceding 5 years, please scroll down to the bottom of this web page.

DISTINGUISHED DIVISIONS OF THE I-I DISTRICT:   2009-10
Div # Lt. Governor Recognition Level # Distinguished Clubs
14 David Wood, Kiwanis Club of DeKalb Outstanding Leadership 2 of 5 clubs = 40%
19 Nancy Clayton, Kiwanis Club of Monmouth Governor's Citation 3 of 5 clubs = 50%
20 Bob Wilton, Kiwanis Club of Peoria     Outstanding Leadership  Built two new clubs in his division!!! 
22 Geoffrey Maier, Kiwanis Club of Normal Outstanding Leadership 4 of 10 clubs = 40%
29 Joe Sutcliffe, Quincy Golden K Kiwanis Club Governor's Citation 3 of 6 clubs = 50%
34 Jerry Vallina, Kiwanis Club of Fairview Hts. Outstanding Leadership 3 of 8 clubs = 38%

 

DISTINGUISHED CLUBS OF THE I-I DISTRICT:   2009-10
Div # Club Name President Secretary
3 Hickory Hills Ryan Novak Mary Meike
5 La Grange Melissa Budak Carol Ulreich
5 Western Springs-Hinsdale Bonita Spone Maureen Russell
6 Northlake Bruce Lane Brian Knox
7 Antioch Georgianna Graham William Swarner
7 Lindenhurst-The Lakes Area Dennis Dean Connie Barszcz
8 Palatine James Dewey James Parker
8 Park Ridge-Morning Larry Ryles William Scharringhausen
9 Elmhurst James Williams Antonio DeBlasio
9 Lombard Barbara Muzzey Erik Johnson
10 Batavia Samantha Jackson Barbara Jonckheere
10 St. Charles Joe Boyd Rett Humke
12 Alpine, Rockford Maleeah Cuevas Ronald Janecek
12 Freeport Terry Fruth Cara Waters
12 Freeport-Golden K Kenneth Conter David Spencer
13 Byron Harold Long Ronald Beem
13 Sterling Chris Wilen Marie Rombouts
14 De Kalb William Scholl John Rey
14 Sycamore Christel Springmire G Jacobson
16 Clinton, IA Cathy Crosser Mark Wahlert
16 Davenport Russell Dircks Betty Fogle
16 Fulton Leonard Janis Larry Russell
17 East Moline-Silvis Michael Zare Kris Vyncke
17 Kewanee Lynn Fulton Gordon Vickrey
19 Abingdon Vicky Jones Carolyn Ray
19 Galesburg Christine Denisar Loretta Walter
19 Monmouth Janette Sprout Janice Helms
20 Pekin Ruby Cunefare Mitchell Richards
20 Peoria David Runkel Carolyn Catton
20 South-West Peoria Sara O'Shea Cathleen Ludolph
21 Aurora Archie Needam Joan Kettley-Weinert
21 Romeoville Jim Barber Sandra DeVos
22 Bloomington Robert Starckovich Andrea Raycraft
22 Bloomington Golden K James Finnegan George Schrantz
22 Bloomington/Normal Young Professionals Chad Kemp Jenny Barnett
22 Normal Josh Barnett Diane Kerr
23 Joliet Jennifer Koff Betty Lorch
23 Park Forest Calvin Brandon Sylvia Gay
24 Streator Pete Honiotes John Mallaney
26 Paris Dennis Thiel Tammie Pride
27 Golden K Decatur Neil Baird Donna Cleland & Howard Lawrence
27 Tuscola Kevin Nolan F Ward
28 Chatham Norman Smith Brenda Davis
29 Beardstown Ryan Miller Carla Walters
29 Quincy Cassie Mosley Joe Henning
29 Quincy-Golden K Norman McAllister Marvin Kerber
31 Maryville Janet Butts Julie Clark
31 Wood River Township Terry Kennedy Thomas Fahnestock
33 Mc Leansboro Jeff Keagle Marsha Scattone
33 Salem Dorothy Bruce Patricia Hall
33 West Frankfort Steve Harkins Gail Borton
34 Belleville Frank Dressel Charles Weik
34 Fairview Heights Martha Vallina Richard Erdmann
34 O'Fallon Barbara Wood April Barnes
36 Marion Clay Brunner Wayne Wright
36 Murphysboro Andrew Erbes Cynthia Mill

 

2009-10 Distinguisehd Divisions and Clubs (Adobe PDF format)

2008-09 Distinguished Divisions and Clubs

2007-08 Distinguished Divisions and Clubs

2006-07 Distinguished Divisions and Clubs

2005-06 Distinguished Divisions and Clubs

2004-05 Distinguisehd Divisions and Clubs

 

Additional History of the I-I District will be added in the future.